Providing our residents with sustainable water solutions
Latest News2019-08-30T16:46:28-05:00

Latest News

Water Update 2/18/2021

The District would like to reassure residents that the District is not affected by the City of Houston’s boil water notice issued on February 17, 2021 (or any boil water notice issued by neighboring municipalities or MUDs). The District’s water supply and facilities were not at any time affected by the City of Houston’s boil water notice. During this week’s unprecedented weather events, District facilities did not lose power. While water pressure in the District was temporarily reduced on February 17, at no time did it fall below TCEQ standards that require a boil water notice.

Residents are encouraged to refer to the District’s website for updates and sign up for text alerts at the following link: https://bilmapud.classicmessaging.com/

By |February 18th, 2021|Categories: Home News, Latest News|

Water Update 2/17/2021 @ 12:00 p.m.

The District is aware of the City of Houston’s boil water notice issued on February 17, 2021. The District is not affected by this boil water notice and there is no need for District residents to boil water prior to use. The District’s facilities are currently operating normally during these challenging weather conditions and backup facilities are available should the need arise.

To preserve the District’s system, please DO NOT drip water as it could lead to District wide problems.

Residents are encouraged to refer to the District’s website for updates.

By |February 18th, 2021|Categories: Home News, Latest News|

Garbage Collection/Potential Hazardous Weather

Status of Garbage Collection/Potential Hazardous Weather for Monday February 15, 2021: RRRT is currently monitoring the weather for potential hazardous conditions impacting garbage collections on Monday, February 15, 2021. RRRT will continue to assess weather conditions through Sunday evening, February 14, 2021, and will make a decision on moving forward with Monday collections or not, based on precipitation and safety. Please continue to visit the District’s website to obtain updates on the status of the February 15, 2021 garbage collection.

By |February 12th, 2021|Categories: Home News, Latest News|
To View Archived Articles
Go to Top